The Administrative Court of Toulouse has condemned the State for failure to protect the bear in the Pyrenees, saying that "actions implemented by the state can not be regarded as sufficient" to preserve
In its judgment dated March 6, the Administrative Court of Toulouse condemns the State to pay the sum of 8,000 euros to each of the complaining associations, Pays de l'ours-ADET (association for the development of Pyrenees) and FERUS-Ours, wolf, lynx, conservation
Following the hearing on February 13, the court considers that the Ursine population in the Pyrenean massif is "subject to a significant demographic risk, given its size insufficient in order to guarantee the long-term viability of the species, but also to a very high genetic risk, given the frequency of reproductions between consanguineous animals. "
" The lack of national authorities This obligation constitutes a fault likely to engage the responsibility of the State ", write the administrative judges, emphasizing that the brown bear is classified in the" protected animal species "since 1971.
Ferus associations and Pays de l'ours had appealed to the courts in April 2015 to recognize "the inadequacy of French policy." In a joint statement, released Friday, they welcome the judgment and ask the government to "schedule this spring the first release of females to prevent the disappearance of the species in the Western Pyrenees where there are only two males"
They also claim "the rapid adoption of a new plan for the restoration of the brown bear in the Pyrenees", according to this communiqué.
In its judgment, the administrative court reviews the presence of the brown bear in France, where it remains only "in the only massif of the Pyrenees": After a strong decline from the end of the 19th century, from 150 individuals to about 70 in the 1950s to reach a "effective A minimum of 7 to 8 "in the 1980s, three bears were reintroduced in 1996 and five in 2006, the last bear release date.
Since then, the number of brown bears detected in the Pyrenean chain has high to 19 in 2011 , 22 in 2012, 25 in 2013, 31 in 2014 and 29 in 2015: 27 of them are concentrated in the center of the Pyrenean massif, only two males are in the west, while the species has disappeared at the is, still specifies the judgment.